Browse FAQs

What is the link cable part number for the M580 Hot Standby controllers?

Published date: 31 October 2018

The M580 Hot Standby controllers are shipped with empty SFP sockets. A choice needs to be made between a single mode fiber optic or an RJ45 copper SFP transceiver. These transceivers are purchased separately .

If the M580 HSBY link is to be fiber optic then the 490NAC0201 SFP transceiver is used. In the empty HSBY link SFP socket a 490NAC0201 is to be inserted each of the BMEH58xx40 redundant processors.

Unfortunately, We do not offer fiber cables for the M580 Hot Standby sync-link. The SFP interface (490NAC0201) uses a single mode fiber cable (9/125 nm) with LC/LC connectors on each end that can be purchased from any cable provider.

If the M580 HSBY link it to be Copper RJ45 Ethernet then the 490NAC0100 SFP transceiver is used. In the empty HSBY link SFP socket a 490NAC0100 is to be inserted each of the BMEH58xx40 redundant processors.

We provide a 5m Ethernet shielded twisted pair Cat5e straight copper cable that is UL compliant. That part number is 490NTW00005U.

You do not need to use that cable. You can use any shielded twisted pair Cat5e straight copper cable that is UL compliant as long as it is no longer than 100m.

 

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.