Browse FAQs

Is it mandatory to perform EMC tests ?

Published date: 16 October 2018

According to IEC 6221-100 table 11, EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) tests are mandatory only if electronic equipment or components are included in the secondary system.
 
IEC 62271-1 "common specification for HV switchgear and controlgear", § 7.9.1.2 and 7.9.2.1 specifies
"Auxiliary and control circuits of switchgear and controlgear shall be subjected to electromagnetic emission tests or electromagnetic emission tests if they include electronic equipment or components.
In other cases no tests are required".

Therefore these tests concern mainly Evolis 17.5 kV which uses releases (UVR, opening, closing) with electronic component inside.

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.