Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the triangle symbol (IEC 60417-5638) mandatory on E-Stop labels?

The article 4.3.7 answers to this question:
4.3.7 Neither the actuator nor the background should be labelled with text or symbols. Where a symbol
is needed for clarification, the symbol from IEC 60417-5638 shall be used, see Figure 2.

Which reference of label is without any marking?
- The ZBY9101 without any marking is still sold
- The ZBY9101M is the ZBY9101 with adapted dimensions to the ZBY160* guards. it cannot replace the ZBY9101 
- The 3D label without marking is not created
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?