Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is Power Monitoring Expert 508 compliant?

Issue
User would like to know if Power Monitoring Expert (PME) is 508 compliant.

What is 508 Compliance?
508 compliance means that all users, regardless of disability status, can access technology. Compliance standards are set by Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 that requires federal agencies to provide software and website accessibility to people with disabilities.
When websites are 508 Compliant, they are accessible to all users. This can mean that they are compatible with assistive technology, such as screen readers.

Product Line
Power Monitoring Expert

Environment
Power Monitoring Expert Web applications

Cause
Customer needs to know if PME is 508 Compliant

Resolution
PME 8.2 is currently not 508 Compliant but may be compliant in a future version of software.


 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?