Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the TCSEAAF1LFS00 plug-in adapter is capable of working with Multimode for 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm fibers or with Single-mode for 62.5/125 μm fiber?

Title
TCSEAAF1LFS00 SFP
 
Issue
TCSEAAF1LFS00 SFP plug-in fiber requirements
 
Product Line
Connexium TCSESM103F2LG0 , TCSEAAF1LFS00
 
Environment
Ethernet networks
 
Cause
N/A
 
Resolution
The TCSEAAF1LFS00 is a single-mode SFP ( 1310 nm 9/125 μm) interface that can be used in a multi-mode (1310 nm -50/125 μm) network provided the user uses the specified  "single-mode fiber offset launch-mode conditioning patch cord" as is noted in the user documentation.  From the User Manual, Table 5 of the Network Range document indicates requirements for other third party  SFP devices that are supported by the Connexium TCSESM103F2LG0 switches.  
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?