Browse FAQs

Why EMC tests are not applicable for LF, SF circuit breakers ?

Published date: 11 September 2018

According to IEC 62271-1 "common specification for HV switchgear and controlgear", § 6.9.1.2 and 6.9.2.1
"Auxiliary and control circuits of switchgear and controlgear shall be subjected to electromagnetic emission tests
or electromagnetic emission tests if they include electronic equipment or components.
In other cases no tests are required".
LF and SF range uses RI/GMH operating mechanism without electronic components inside.
The releases are made of with mechanical coils not electronic like Evolis.
 

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.