Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What type of fiber optic cable is recommended for the M340 BMXNRP0200 fiber optic repeater?

BMXNRP0200 fiber optic cable
BMXNRP0200 fiber optic cable
Product Line
M340, BMXNRP0200
Unity Pro
 Below are the parameters specified for the Fiber Optic cable:
  •  the wavelength of the optical signal: 1310 nm in the Quantum EIO optical link
  •  the cable index: use graded-index cable only
  •  Fiber size - 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm or  9/125 μm
For most multimode optical cable links, the use of 62.5/125 μm cable is recommended because of its relatively low loss and signal distortion. Select the fiber optic cable that meets the demands of your application. Multiconductor cables are recommended. Most 62.5/125 μm cables are rated at 1.5 dB loss per km. With a multiconductor cable, pairs come with an attenuation specification as measured, which is less than 3.5 dB/km.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?