Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can I use R_TRIG, F_TRIG, TRIGGER, TON, TOFF, and TP function blocks in Section 0 of a Unity / Quantum HotStandby system?

No. R_TRIG, F_TRIG, TRIGGER, TON, TOFF, and TP function blocks cannot be used in Section 0 (First PLC section) of a HSBY system because their use can lead to unintended changes in state at switchover. Section 0 is the only section solved by a Standby System and is updated at the end of scan by the Primary.

Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?