Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

May the Energy Meter Communications Board be added to the Energy Meter in the field?

Issue
Can the Energy Meter Communications Board be added to the Energy Meter in the field?

Product Line
Energy Meter
Energy Meter Communication Board

Environment
Communications
Field Retrofit

Resolution
Yes, the Energy Meter Communication Board (EMCB) may be installed in the Energy Meter in the field.
See chapter 3 of the Energy Meter Communication Board Instruction Bulletin attached below. 

 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?