Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can you install OPC for ION Enterprise at a later point in time (i.e. not during initial installation)?

The files required for OPC support are installed during the initial installation even if the OPC option was not originally purchased. A new product key can be purchased at any time that will unlock this capability.
The new product key must be entered in the License Manager in Management Console which will allow the ION OPC Data Access service to start. It is not necessary to re-install ION Enterprise.

Original article#16499
Last Revised: October 31, 2007
All content © 1992-2007 Schneider Electric

Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?