Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can Modbus Import / Modbus Export modules exist on the same meter with Modbus Master Device / Modbus Master Map modules?

Only newer meters such as the ION 7650 and 8800 support this. Both sets of modules do the same thing, but the Import/Export modules are older versions of Master Device/Master Map modules. The newer meters support both types due to backwards compatibility.

Original article#16484
Last Revised: November 1, 2007
Public
All content © 1992-2007 Schneider Electric


Legacy KB System (APS) Data: RESL189223 V2.0, Originally authored by KBAdPM on 11/16/2007, Last Edited by MaTh on 01/17/2012
Related ranges: ION8800, ION7550/ION7650
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?