Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Does the fiber optic port on the Ethernet Communication Card ECC or Ethernet Gateway EGX support single or multimode fiber?

Issue
Does the fiber optic port on the Ethernet Communication Card ECC or Ethernet Gateway EGX support single or multimode fiber?

Product line
ECC21,EGX300,400

Environment
Gateways, BaseFX

Cause 
There are 2 different industry standards for integrating fiber into communications products.

Resolution
The ECC or EGX does not support single mode fiber. The port is a duplex LC connector receptacle and is compatible with 1300 nm wavelength multimode fiber connections. It is optimized for 62.5 or 50/125 micron multimode graded index glass optical fiber. The transceiver is capable of signal integrity in up to 6,562 ft. (2,000 m) of multimode fiber.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?